software testing genius

ISTQB Advanced Level Test Analyst and Technical Test Analyst Exam-Sample Paper-Q 51 to 60

Welcome to “Software Testing Genius”. Subscribe to my RSS feed for latest content on Software Testing.

ISTQB Advanced Level Test Analyst & Technical Test Analyst Exam - Sample Paper: Q. 51 to 60

Deep study of this set of 80 questions shall be of great help in getting success in ISTQB CTAL Advanced Level Test Analyst & Technical Test Analyst Exam. All these questions are based upon ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level Syllabus V 2007.

Set of 10 Questions (Q. 51 to 60)

Correct Answers of earlier Q. 41 to 50 are at the end of this page:


Q. 51: Consider the following perl statement. How many test cases are required at a minimum for condition coverage?

$a=$x||$y

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3


D. 4

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Test cases are as follows:

x = True, y = (True/False; does not matter because there is at least one True)

x = False, y =True

x = False, y = False

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 52: Select the correct classification tree diagram for the following Children Learning Program.

The program displays three shapes; circle, square and triangle and two color choices (red & blue). The child has to identify the shape and the color and press the appropriate button on the screen. The computer program verifies the selection and provides a score at the end of the game.

Which classification tree diagram displays the program choices?



<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 53: An internet service provider (ISP) offers its services mainly to home users. With this group, a major target is home users with children. One of its key selling points is its Parental Control (PC) system. The PC system allows the user with Master rights to set the internet access privileges of the other users. Its categories of user are: Mature Teen (M), General Teen (G), Kids only (KO).

# A Mature Teen can have 24-hour access, can access websites in the M category and can visit chat rooms.

# A General Teen can have 𕹛 access, can access websites in the G category and can visit chat rooms.

# A Kid can have access up to 1 hour per day, can access websites in the KO category only, but cannot visit chat rooms.

Which of the following provides the best description of a test condition for this system?

A. The system will allow a user to have Master rights.
B. The system will allow a General Teen to have 24-hour access.
C. The system will allow Kids access to the M category of websites.
D. The system will allow a Mature Teen to access only specified chat rooms.

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Answers B-D do not match the scenario described.

Answer B - General Teens should have 𕹛 access.

Answer C - Kids should have access to the KO category of websites only.

Answer D - The specification is not clear on whether all chat rooms should be available to Mature Teens. This would need to be clarified.

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 54: An internet service provider (ISP) offers its services mainly to home users. With this group, a major target is home users with children. One of its key selling points is its Parental Control (PC) system. The PC system allows the user with Master rights to set the internet access privileges of the other users. Its categories of user are: Mature Teen (M), General Teen (G), Kids only (KO).

# A Mature Teen can have 24-hour access, can access websites in the M category and can visit chat rooms.

# A General Teen can have 𕹛 access, can access websites in the G category and can visit chat rooms.

# A Kid can have access up to 1 hour per day, can access websites in the KO category only, but cannot visit chat rooms.

Which of the following test design techniques would be best suited to testing that a General Teen can have only 𕹛 access to the system?

A. State transition testing
B. Equivalence partitioning
C. Path testing
D. Statement testing

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Answer A - State transition testing is best suited to state-based systems.

Answer C - Path testing is a white-box testing technique. It will test that all paths through the code can be executed, not that the outcomes are as defined in the specifications.

Answer D - The statement is also a white-box technique. It will check that every executable statement can be executed, but as for path testing, not that the outcome is correct against the specification.

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 55: An internet service provider (ISP) offers its services mainly to home users. With this group, a major target is home users with children. One of its key selling points is its Parental Control (PC) system. The PC system allows the user with Master rights to set the internet access privileges of the other users. Its categories of user are: Mature Teen (M), General Teen (G), Kids only (KO).

# A Mature Teen can have 24-hour access, can access websites in the M category and can visit chat rooms.

# A General Teen can have 𕹛 access, can access websites in the G category and can visit chat rooms.

# A Kid can have access up to 1 hour per day, can access websites in the KO category only, but cannot visit chat rooms.

Which of the following types of testing would be best suited to checking the source code for data flow errors?

A. Static analysis
B. Dynamic analysis
C. Performance testing
D. Boundary value analysis

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Answer B - Dynamic analysis is used to test the code, while it is running, for defects such as memory leaks.

Answer C - Performance testing is used on software which is running, checking for issues with loading.

Answer D - Boundary Value Analysis is also used on software which is running, to check for defects around defined boundaries.

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 56: An internet service provider (ISP) offers its services mainly to home users. With this group, a major target is home users with children. One of its key selling points is its Parental Control (PC) system. The PC system allows the user with Master rights to set the internet access privileges of the other users. Its categories of user are: Mature Teen (M), General Teen (G), Kids only (KO).

# A Mature Teen can have 24-hour access, can access websites in the M category and can visit chat rooms.

# A General Teen can have 𕹛 access, can access websites in the G category and can visit chat rooms.

# A Kid can have access up to 1 hour per day, can access websites in the KO category only, but cannot visit chat rooms.

For which of the following would decision testing be most suited?

A. To check that the system allows the creation of a Master user.
B. To check that the Master user can set access privileges.
C. To check that the code relating to the Master user can be fully executed.
D. To check that the Master user can be changed to a different user.

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Answers A, B and D are related to the system definition, they would be tested using black-box techniques. Answer C relates to the code itself, and would be tested by a white-box technique, such as decision testing.

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 57: A car manufacturer is updating its airbag deployment system for its family cars. It has increased the number of airbags from four to nine. This has necessitated an upgrade to the airbag control software (ACS) to allow deployment of the extra airbags where appropriate.

The car manufacturer receives information from on-board sensors. From this, it calculates the amount of deployment needed (minimal, medium and full), and from which airbag(s). For this upgrade, it will receive information from extra sensors to be used in its calculations.

The car manufacturer employs its own in-house software development team. It uses the V model for its software development. There are four stages of testing, from unit through to factory acceptance testing.

The development team is made up of project, programming and test managers. The programmers use object-oriented methods for development.

The car manufacturer wishes to be first to market with the extra airbags, which will allow it to increase the safety ratings for its family cars, thereby increasing sales in a very competitive market.

Which of the following are risks associated with the use of the V model for this upgrade?

I. The sensors may not be responsive enough in impacts.

II. The manufacturer may not be able to process the information received from the sensors quickly enough.

III. The time required to create the high- and low-level designs may mean that insufficient time can be spent on system testing.

IV. The system may fail factory acceptance testing, necessitating costly rework.

A. I and II
B. II and III
C. III and IV
D. I and IV

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Option I refers to the functionality of the application. It is not life cycle dependent.

Option II also refers to application functionality, thus is not dependent on the life cycle being used.

Option III refers specifically to the V model requirement for high- and low-level designs, and thus is applicable.

Option IV refers to rejection at the final stages of validation, a key risk of the V model.

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 58: A car manufacturer is updating its airbag deployment system for its family cars. It has increased the number of airbags from four to nine. This has necessitated an upgrade to the airbag control software (ACS) to allow deployment of the extra airbags where appropriate.

The car manufacturer receives information from on-board sensors. From this, it calculates the amount of deployment needed (minimal, medium and full), and from which airbag(s). For this upgrade, it will receive information from extra sensors to be used in its calculations.

The car manufacturer employs its own in-house software development team. It uses the V model for its software development. There are four stages of testing, from unit through to factory acceptance testing.

The development team is made up of project, programming and test managers. The programmers use object-oriented methods for development.

The car manufacturer wishes to be first to market with the extra airbags, which will allow it to increase the safety ratings for its family cars, thereby increasing sales in a very competitive market.

Which of the following is a risk associated with the development approach?

A. Information hiding may pose extra testing challenges.

B. System testing may take longer than planned.

C. The calculations may become overly complex due to the increase in the number of sensors.

D. Testers may not be able to write the factory acceptance tests at the start of development

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Answer B refers to a project risk, it is not specific to the use of object-oriented methods.

Answer C refers to application functionality and its complexity. This is not specific to the use of object-oriented methods.

Answer D is a risk associated with the use of the development life cycle, the V model, not the development approach.

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Q. 59: A car manufacturer is updating its airbag deployment system for its family cars. It has increased the number of airbags from four to nine. This has necessitated an upgrade to the airbag control software (ACS) to allow deployment of the extra airbags where appropriate.

The car manufacturer receives information from on-board sensors. From this, it calculates the amount of deployment needed (minimal, medium and full), and from which airbag(s). For this upgrade, it will receive information from extra sensors to be used in its calculations.

The car manufacturer employs its own in-house software development team. It uses the V model for its software development. There are four stages of testing, from unit through to factory acceptance testing.

The development team is made up of project, programming and test managers. The programmers use object-oriented methods for development.

The car manufacturer wishes to be first to market with the extra airbags, which will allow it to increase the safety ratings for its family cars, thereby increasing sales in a very competitive market.

Which of the following is a product risk of the upgrade described?

A. The extra airbags may restrict the visibility of the driver.

B. The manufacturer may not be awarded its desired safety rating.

C. There may be a need to use modeling tools at unit testing.

D. The ACS may not be able to process the extra sensor data quickly enough, causing incorrect deployment of the airbag(s).

Explanation in favor of the correct Answer:

Answer A refers to usability of the airbags in the car. The upgrade is concerned with airbag deployment, not its impact in use (although this should of course have already been considered before the upgrade was requested).

Answer B refers to an activity independent of the challenges of development. It refers to the finished product, not specifically the ACS upgrade.

Answer C refers to a project risk of a requirement for use of a tool, which may increase costs and introduce a need for training.

For getting the correct answer browse down to the end of this page

<<<<<< =================== >>>>>>

Sample Questions in context of CTAL Syllabus Chapter 5: Testing of Software Characteristics

Q. 60: Select the correct answer;

I. Verifying "what" the product does is part of functional testing.

II. Usability Testing is a domain/functional testing technique.

III. Inspection, evaluation and reviews are usability test techniques.

IV. Understandability, learnability and attractiveness are attributes of usability

A. I, II, III true, IV false
B. II, III, IV true. I false
C. I, II true. III, IV false
D. All of the above true

Correct Answers of the above Questions

Access the Full Database of All Questions

ISTQB Advanced CTAL Test Manager Exam - Full Crash Course for Download

Consolidated Study Material - All ISTQB Certification Exams

What Successful Testers say about the Quality of this website

If you want to keep track of further articles on Software Testing,
I suggest you to subscribe my
RSS feed
.

You can also Subscribe by E-mail
and get All New articles delivered directly to your Inbox.


Quick Navigation of Software Testing Genius

Get your Absolutely Free Copy of Several MS PowerPoint Presentations & E-Books related to ISTQB, HP Load Runner, IBM RFT, HP QTP & QC Certification Exams, prepared by Popular Writers & Trainers, by writing to: Software.testing.genius@gmail.com

Study Material for Certification Exams on Other Automation Tools:

Download Full Study Material - HP QTP & QC Certification Exams

Practical Roadmap to QTP Certification

Rehearsal of QTP in 1 Hr. -  Interview Questions

Study Material - HP LoadRunner Certification Exams for All Modules

Rehearsal of LoadRunner in 1 Hr. -  Interview Questions

Study Material - IBM RFT Certification Exam

Study Material to prepare for Manual Testing & QA:

Practical Roadmap to CSTE Certification

Consolidated Study Material - Testing & QA

Correct Answers to Earlier Questions - Q. 41 to Q 50 are as under:

Question No.

Correct Answer

Q. 41

A

Q. 42

A

Q. 43

B

Q. 44

A

Q. 45

C

Q. 46

B

Q. 47

A

Q. 48

B

Q. 49

B

Q. 50

B

 

Comments :

2 comments ↓

# 1 Arathi on 2011-09-21 03:10:17
thanks for sharing the sample questions and anwers. For question 52 the classification tree diagram choices are not displayed.


# 2 Arathi on 2011-10-08 02:06:31
thnx a lot for sharing these sample questions



Leave Your Comments: (*) Marked Fields are Mandatory

You can apply basic formatting to the text

Name *
 
Email Address *
 
Website
 
Speak your mind
characters
sex hikayeleri